Employers’ Rights and Responsibilities on Wage Secrecy
[…] Employees.
Sources
[1] The NLRA does not apply to federal, state, or local governments; employers who employ only agricultural workers; and employers subject to the Railway Labor Act (interstate railroads and airlines). Most employees in the private sector are covered under the NLRA., however the law does not cover government employees, agricultural laborers, independent contractors, and supervisors (with limited exceptions).
[2] Oregon, California, Virginia, and several other states have adopted similar laws.
[3] See C.R.S. §§ 8-1-140(2) and/or 8-5-203(4) (“(1) If an employer, employee, or any other person violates any provision of this article 1, or does any act prohibited thereby, or fails or refuses to perform any duty lawfully enjoined for which no penalty has been specifically provided, such employer, employee, or any other person commits a petty offense; (2) If any employer, employee, or any other person fails, refuses, or neglects to perform any duty lawfully enjoined within the time prescribed by the director or fails, neglects, or refuses to obey any lawful order made by the director or any judgment or decree made by any court as provided in this article, for each such violation, such employer, employee, or any other person shall pay a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars for each day such violation, failure, neglect, or refusal continues; (3) In the case of a corporation, the violation of any of the provisions of this article, including any violation fixed as a misdemeanor or other crime, is considered a violation of the provisions of this article by all officers, agents, and representatives of said corporation aiding, abetting, advising, encouraging, participating, inciting, or acquiescing in such violation, and they are individually guilty of such violation and subject to the fines, penalties, and punishments provided in this article”).